High AST, ALT, B12?

Please feel free to read, share your thoughts, your stories and connect with others!
Sunnycd
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2021 10:36 am

High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby Sunnycd » Fri Dec 17, 2021 9:29 am

So, I finally went to see my rheumatologist to check on my Lupus, since I skipped our 6 months checkups while I was dealing with my cancer treatments. I haven’t taken Hydroxychloroquine because it interfered with chemo, and haven’t resumed taking it after chemo because we both felt that I was stable and feeling good and maybe chemo helped that aspect as well. So, I took my blood tests and my Lupus markers are still there but within the range I’ve always been. However, my AST, ALT is higher than it was even during chemo, at 90 (range 10-35UL), and 127 (range 6-29UL), respectively. Vitamin B12 1964 (range 200-1100pg/ml). My rheumatologist is scratching his head and can’t explain, and he sent the results to my onc. and told me to follow up with her. My onc. nurse said my chemo ended 6 months ago so it wouldn’t be the reason, so to follow up with my rheumatologist. Oh, well…Long story short, I am retaking the blood test in about 3 weeks, stopped all supplements, though none of them should have had an impact on liver (baby aspirin, turmeric, berberine, vitamin D, hair/nail/skin :), and I asked my oncologist to move up our appointment to Jan 3.

I checked dr. google about high B12. I thought B12 was a good thing, but high levels of it is indicative of solid cancers? Ugh, I really should not have searched and I am trying not to freak out…
DX Feb. ‘21 CC IIB @ 51
Jan. ‘21 ER surgery, temp. colostomy
Sigmoid, adernocarcinoma
T4aN0MX, G2
0/24 lymph nodes
LVI: indefinite
PNI: not identified
Margins: clear
March ‘21 started 4 rounds of CAPOX
06/17/21 last day of CAPOX
06/25/21 CT scan clear
CEA: @ dx 4, post surgery 1.9, post chemo: 2.9; 09/21: 1.5
07/14/21 colostomy reversal
09/24/21 CT clear
10/12/21 colonoscopy; 1 polyp
MSS, RAS/RAF wild, PIK3CA mutant

Claudine
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:41 pm
Location: Montana

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby Claudine » Fri Dec 17, 2021 11:59 am

It is so hard to resist (going to Dr Google), isn't it? I'm sorry about the abnormal values - I've got no knowledge though, hopefully your oncologist has some explanation, or can prescribe tests that will shed some light on what's going on. Hopefully nothing serious. I hope you manage to relax for the holidays XXXXX
Wife of Dx 04/18 (51 yo). MSS, KRAS G12A
No primary (involuted?)
Lytic tumor L4 vertebrae, EBRT 04/18, SBRT 02/19
Resect small intestine 05/18 (no cancer - Crohn's)
Failed adjuvant Xelox
Folfiri + Avastin 03/19 to 01/20
6.7 cm left adrenal mass 03/19, successful resection 02/20
CEA since 03/19: high 81.1, low 3.2, now 51
Scan 03/19: Multiple small lung nodules, now gone/calcified
L3-L4-L5 fusion surgery and partial corpectomy 05/20
PET 12/17/2021: uptake in upper rectum, colonoscopy next

Sunnycd
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2021 10:36 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby Sunnycd » Mon Dec 20, 2021 5:52 pm

Claudine, thank you. Yes, it is nearly impossible not to go to Dr. Google. But I feel good right now, so there is that. Going on a cruise on Dec 26, which I optimistically booked in sept, before omnicrom. Now I am sort of hoping the cruise line will cancel, which obv they won’t. And I won’t cancel because it cost me an arm, a leg and some other body parts :)
DX Feb. ‘21 CC IIB @ 51
Jan. ‘21 ER surgery, temp. colostomy
Sigmoid, adernocarcinoma
T4aN0MX, G2
0/24 lymph nodes
LVI: indefinite
PNI: not identified
Margins: clear
March ‘21 started 4 rounds of CAPOX
06/17/21 last day of CAPOX
06/25/21 CT scan clear
CEA: @ dx 4, post surgery 1.9, post chemo: 2.9; 09/21: 1.5
07/14/21 colostomy reversal
09/24/21 CT clear
10/12/21 colonoscopy; 1 polyp
MSS, RAS/RAF wild, PIK3CA mutant

JJH
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:26 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby JJH » Tue Dec 21, 2021 11:16 am

Sunnycd wrote:... Going on a cruise on Dec 26, which I optimistically booked in sept, before omnicrom. Now I am sort of hoping the cruise line will cancel, which obv they won’t. And I won’t cancel because it cost me an arm, a leg and some other body parts :)

Best wishes for a pleasant and relaxing cruise.

If you know the name of your cruise ship, you can track it in real-time with the link below:

https://www.cruisemapper.com/

Just type in the name of your cruise ship, and the tracker will tell you where the ship is right now. It may also indicate the next port-of-call for the ship.

Good luck, and have an enjoyable time over the holidays!
"The darkest hour is just before the dawn" - Thomas Fuller (1650)

JJH
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:26 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby JJH » Wed Dec 22, 2021 8:03 am

Sunnycd wrote:…Long story short, I am retaking the blood test in about 3 weeks, stopped all supplements, though none of them should have had an impact on liver (baby aspirin, turmeric, berberine, vitamin D, hair/nail/skin :), and I asked my oncologist to move up our appointment to Jan 3. …

Could the supplements possibly be the problem??

Here's a 2017 article that might be relevant:
https://www.consumerreports.org/health/liver-damage-from-supplements-is-on-the-rise/
"The darkest hour is just before the dawn" - Thomas Fuller (1650)

JJH
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:26 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby JJH » Tue Jan 04, 2022 3:48 pm

Sunnycd wrote:
... Going on a cruise on Dec 26, which I optimistically booked in sept, before omnicrom. Now I am sort of hoping the cruise line will cancel, which obv they won’t. And I won’t cancel because it cost me an arm, a leg and some other body parts

So, are you back from the cruise now? How did it go? And how did your January 3 appointment with the oncologist go?
"The darkest hour is just before the dawn" - Thomas Fuller (1650)

Sunnycd
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2021 10:36 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby Sunnycd » Thu Jan 06, 2022 11:13 pm

Hi, JJH! Came back from the cruise and everything was great! The best part really, was that there was no Wi-Fi (actually, you could pay a gazillion dollars to get some slow Wi-Fi on the ship, which we declined), so we caught up on sleep, reading and talking…

I retook the blood tests and my AST and ALT are still elevated and above the range but much lower than what it was. My oncologist will “keep and eye” on it, whatever that means, but I stopped taking all supplements. She told me to only take baby aspirin and vitamin D. The other supplements had been recommended to me by MSK’s integrative team, Dr. Deng. My suspicion is that it was the turmeric pills. The bottle says the serving is 1,000 or 2 pills a day. He told me to take 4,500 a day. I even asked…huh, you mean 9 pills a day? The other thing is that my WBC are very low at 30, so I’m trying to figure out what I can do to bring it up…I’m eating well, and I gained 10 lbs in the cruise eating only very healthy foods (I swear), so I don’t know what I can add to the diet without any supplements to would make me less anemic…oh, and my CEA is slightly up at 2.7, but my onc didn’t even mention it, so I think that’s no cause for alarm, right?
DX Feb. ‘21 CC IIB @ 51
Jan. ‘21 ER surgery, temp. colostomy
Sigmoid, adernocarcinoma
T4aN0MX, G2
0/24 lymph nodes
LVI: indefinite
PNI: not identified
Margins: clear
March ‘21 started 4 rounds of CAPOX
06/17/21 last day of CAPOX
06/25/21 CT scan clear
CEA: @ dx 4, post surgery 1.9, post chemo: 2.9; 09/21: 1.5
07/14/21 colostomy reversal
09/24/21 CT clear
10/12/21 colonoscopy; 1 polyp
MSS, RAS/RAF wild, PIK3CA mutant

JJH
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:26 am

Re: High AST, ALT, B12?

Postby JJH » Fri Jan 14, 2022 3:02 am

Sunnycd wrote:Hi, JJH! Came back from the cruise and everything was great! The best part really, was that there was no Wi-Fi (actually, you could pay a gazillion dollars to get some slow Wi-Fi on the ship, which we declined), so we caught up on sleep, reading and talking…

Sunnycd,

I'm glad you had a nice cruise! It looks like you got back just in time:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2022/jan/12/cruise-covid-cases-ship-industry/
"The darkest hour is just before the dawn" - Thomas Fuller (1650)


Return to “Colon Talk - Colon cancer (colorectal cancer) support forum”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests