Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Please feel free to read, share your thoughts, your stories and connect with others!
testing765
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:41 am

Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby testing765 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:58 am

Hi. My Vitamin D levels were low at one point in time when it was tested after the colon resection. I began supplementing with 5,000 IU daily and that brought the vitamin D level up somewhat but did not get it close to the top of the suggested range. So, I started taking 10,000 IU daily and I recently got my Vitamin D test level results. They are-

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy, Serum
25OH, VITAMIN D 84.0 ng/mL 32.0-100.0 (healthy range)
VITAMIN D, 1, 25- DIHYDROXY, SERUM
VIT D1,25DIHYDROXY 87.2 High pg/mL 19.9-79.3 (healthy range)

It seems like the daily 10,000IU supplementation is increasing the D 1.25DIHYDROXY level excessively, bringing the level up to 87.2. The 10000IU daily Vitamin D supplementation has brought the 250H Vitamin D level up to 84. Do you think I should reduce the daily supplement amount to 5000IU of Vitamin D to help reduce the D1.25DIHYDROXY level even though it will probably lower the 250H Vitamin D level too? My oncologist is not a big fan of Vitamin D supplementation to begin with, so I am hesitant to address it with him. Thanks for the insight.
male-age 44 at diagnosis
8/14-clnscopy
8/14-CT scan,no mets
9/14-left colectomy,CEA 2.2 before surgery
pT2pN2bpM0
3 cm tumor in dscnding colon
7/23 pos LNs
low grade MSI stable
10/14-start folfox
1/15-CT & PET scan and sigmdoscopy- no mets
3/15-finish folfox
9/15- clnscopy- 3 polyps removed
10/15- CT scan, NED
10/16- CT scan, NED, CEA 1.6
10/17- clnscopy- 4 polyps removed, CT scan NED, CEA 1.8
10/14 1.9; 4/15 2.8; 5/15 2.4; 9/15 2.8; 12/15 3.1; 1/16 3.0; 4/16 2.5; 7/16 2.5; 10/16 1.6; 1/17 1.9

sjring
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 3:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby sjring » Fri Dec 18, 2015 3:12 am

Honestly, I think you should discuss these results with your doctor and determine appropriate dosing with them.
50 YO Husband & father of 2 teenagers.
DX 9/9/13 Stage 4 cc (at age 48)
16 Rounds FOLFOX + Avastin (Oct-13 to May-14)
Maintenance chemo - Avastin & 5-FU infusions (Jun-14 to Jul-15)
Jul-15: Mets to lymph nodes, resuming FOLFOX
Sep-15: MRI showed stability, back to maintenance chemo.

testing765
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:41 am

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby testing765 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 11:09 am

I think I will bring the daily supplementation down to 5000 IU. Plus whatever I get from my normal diet, being outside, and the amount in my multivitamin supplement.
male-age 44 at diagnosis
8/14-clnscopy
8/14-CT scan,no mets
9/14-left colectomy,CEA 2.2 before surgery
pT2pN2bpM0
3 cm tumor in dscnding colon
7/23 pos LNs
low grade MSI stable
10/14-start folfox
1/15-CT & PET scan and sigmdoscopy- no mets
3/15-finish folfox
9/15- clnscopy- 3 polyps removed
10/15- CT scan, NED
10/16- CT scan, NED, CEA 1.6
10/17- clnscopy- 4 polyps removed, CT scan NED, CEA 1.8
10/14 1.9; 4/15 2.8; 5/15 2.4; 9/15 2.8; 12/15 3.1; 1/16 3.0; 4/16 2.5; 7/16 2.5; 10/16 1.6; 1/17 1.9

radnyc
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:32 pm

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby radnyc » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:01 pm

I don't think you're over supplementing, but check with your doctor. Some studies have shown that Vit D levels are optimal between 75 and 90. I like to supplement more in the winter and then less in the summer, when I make sure I get plenty of sun light.
DX Jan '10, at 47
Feb - colon resection - 2/17 nodes
April - liver mets - Stage 4
3 months Folfox chemotherapy
August '10 liver resection and HAI pump
7 months chemo FUDR HAI and Folfiri systemic
NED since August 2010
Last treatment April '11
HAI Pump removed Dec '15

User avatar
elise
Posts: 1519
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: Ontario (Canada)

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby elise » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:13 pm

I was taking about 5000iu daily when I had mine tested and it came back as 262nmol/L. My doc was NOT happy with it being in the toxic range. He asked I drop the amount I take by half. 76-250nmol/L is optimal.

Elise
2012
Feb - Stage 2 (T3 N0 M0) CC @ 30
Mar - R hemicolectomy, 18 LN
May-Nov 6 - Chemo (8 Xeloda)
2013
Feb - NED
2014
Feb - NED
May - Stage 4 - 1 liver met @ 32
Jun - Liver resection
Oct - CLEAN SCAN
Aug-Jan - FOLFOX 5 rounds, 5FU X 6
2015
Ap, Oct - NED
2016
Mar - NED

jdepp
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:53 pm

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby jdepp » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:58 pm

FWIW, 5000/ day works for me. I've been supplementing with 5000 / day for years - it keeps me in the normal range, usually a little into the top half.
Colon dx 08 @ 41 Poorly diff. 12+ liver mets, 19/28 LN
Colon rsx /14 x Folfox-Erbitux 08-09
PVE / Liver rsx 09
Lung & LN mets 10
Folfiri, Xeloda, Avastin 10-13
Xelox, Erbitux, UFUR, TS-1, Oxi, Lonsurf 14-16
Stivarga & TIL trial 16
Brain lesion, RO688 trial 18

JDinNC
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 9:49 pm
Location: Murphy, N.C.

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby JDinNC » Fri Dec 18, 2015 3:16 pm

I take 5,000 daily....

For close to 6 months, I thought I was taking 1,000 x4 ... But when the bottle was getting empty I soon realized that I was actually taking 10,000 x4. I guess I need to start taking my reading glasses to the store. Anyway, this large amount had no negative affect on me, my reading was 93. I have since dropped down to 5,000 per day.
61 y/o female @ DX...........
T3N0M1
6/13 DX- stage 4
Sigmoid colon cancer.
One met to lung
7/13 colon resection
8/13 lung resection
7/17 four years....NED
8/18 five years....NED
MELANOMA
63 y/o @ DX
6/15 stage 2a
7/15 surgery on arm
7/15 NED
4/16 recurrance
5/16 remove metastasis from back
5/16. Started immunotherapy
8/16 discontinue treatment
7/18...PET scan...NED

lpas
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby lpas » Fri Dec 18, 2015 4:23 pm

testing765 wrote:I think I will bring the daily supplementation down to 5000 IU. Plus whatever I get from my normal diet, being outside, and the amount in my multivitamin supplement.


If I were you, I'd probably split the difference and go with 7,000-8,000 unless you get lots of natural sunlight.
11/14 Dx sigmoid CC @ 45yo
12/14 Colectomy + hysterectomy
Stage IIIB, T3N1bM0, 2/20 nodes, MSS, G2, KRAS(A146T), TP53, SMAD4, ERBB2, CEA 1.0
2/15-7/15 XELOX & celecoxib
2/19 clean scope
11/19 clean CT
Ongoing cimetidine & other targeted supplements
Mom to a 6 & 8yo

peanut_8
Posts: 2340
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby peanut_8 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:08 pm

Like laps suggested, it sounds like a good idea to aim for 7500 a day. One day you could take one, and the next day two.
Best Wishes, peanut
female, diagnosed Jan 14, RC stage 2a, age 56
MSS
April 14, 28 chemo/rad with Xeloda
June 14 adjuvant Xeloda 6 rounds
currently NED

plastikos
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 6:09 am

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby plastikos » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:36 pm

I read somewhere that the suggested dose is 1000 IU per 25 lbs body weight. That being said I take 5000 IU per day.
St. IV Colon CA @ 37, male, Kras wild, MSI-high (2014)
11/2014 Right Hemicolectomy + Liver Resection
12/2014 - 6/2015 FOLFOX + Cetuximab
10/2015 - Recurrence liver
Liver resection 10/2015
FOLFIRI 11/2015 - 5/2016
Recurrence liver, nodes 11/2016
Pembrolizumab started 12/2016 -> pseudoprogression(?) -> biliary obstruction -> biliary stenting
Chemo 4x: most mets inactive and smaller on PET-CT
March 2017 - Back on Pembrolizumab again
Sept 2017 - SIRT - > NED
2019 NED

User avatar
vilca11
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:19 am
Location: Moscow, Russia; Baltimore, USA 1992; Vilcabamba, Ecuador 2012

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby vilca11 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:04 pm

I think, the management of Vit D supplementation should be based on testing results, since everyone might have a different "speed" in raising it, while taking the same dose.... To bring mine to the 80-100 level, about 7 years ago, I was taking even 25k every day - 10k did not do it, I was below 30... Then, when I reached 80, I dropped it to 10k a day for maintenance. But since I take a really good one now (I buy everything only from LEF, and they have a new VitD with VitK formula now - which is VERY important for us, cancer patients - Vit K is so often overlooked!). So, when I tested in Oct this year, it was at 113 - too much, so I stopped until Dec. Tested in Dec, it was 64 after 2 mo not taking it - it drops really fast, as you see. Now I am taking 10k again, until I reach 80-100, and then will be continuing with 5k, because I already know that 10k is too much for maintenance for me. You just have to see your own body reactions, absorption level, etc and do testing every 2-3mo at least until you figure that out.... And please, buy the one with Vit K... and take Vit D always with your biggest meal...
Hugs, Vilca
11/2005 CC stage 1, F,50yo@dx
Mod dif adenocar, MSS, APC, TP53, CEAs1.6-4.8
1/12 1met liver@Vena Cava, RFA, 3oxi,11 5FU
8/13 2 mets same place,SBRT
4/14 2 Xeliri+Avastin
5/14 Nano Knife liver same 2 mets
6/14 2 Xeliri, ADAPT
4/15 PET, 2 same mets,Cryo Liver
5/15 MJ Oil, Herbs, Suppl, ADAPT
10/15 PET, same area, doubled in size, high SUV
10/15 RH, HAI, visceral involv., no LN
2/16 red FF, 50% red dose FUDR, CEA trends up
3/16 CT, PET, MRI L.Lobe all in small tumors
4/16 No acceptable options, going home

User avatar
LeonW
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 4:59 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby LeonW » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:06 am

testing765 wrote:My oncologist is not a big fan of Vitamin D supplementation . . . .


I understand the urge to be pro-active the desire to actively participate in the battle. Me too fell victim to professor Google, when the brutal news came in until realizing that my docs, having spent years at university studying cancer, are way more qualified than me trying to come unto par from randomly found fragments of info. Whenever I can, I still bounce ideas and understanding learned here (=CClub) against their expertise . Must say that found a heck more calmness since.

Why would you experiment with Vit-D when your expert consultant doesn't support so?
Dec 2012 - CC 2 unresect liver mets, CEA 41.8 (MM 65yrs)
Jan 2013 - colectomy @ spleen 2/26 nodes IVa T3N1bM1a
Feb-Jul - 1x Xelox-7x Xelox/Avastin, shrinkage from #3
Aug - 2x PV embolization (both failed)
Sep 2013 - R liver resect, 25d hosp (liver failure/delirium, lung emboli, encephalopathy), no living cancer (pCR)
2014/15 - recovery, scopy: 2 polyps
2016 - new town/life
2018, scopy: 2 polyps
2018/20 low (1.0-1.4) CEAs/clean CTs: 4x2014, 6x2015-17, 3x2018-20
next June 2021!

testing765
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 9:41 am

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby testing765 » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:40 am

The oncologist is ok with the use of vitamin D supplementation to raise the level of vitamin D to low normal, I think his concern is with the use of vitamin D supplementation to raise the level of vitamin D to the top level of the healthy range.
male-age 44 at diagnosis
8/14-clnscopy
8/14-CT scan,no mets
9/14-left colectomy,CEA 2.2 before surgery
pT2pN2bpM0
3 cm tumor in dscnding colon
7/23 pos LNs
low grade MSI stable
10/14-start folfox
1/15-CT & PET scan and sigmdoscopy- no mets
3/15-finish folfox
9/15- clnscopy- 3 polyps removed
10/15- CT scan, NED
10/16- CT scan, NED, CEA 1.6
10/17- clnscopy- 4 polyps removed, CT scan NED, CEA 1.8
10/14 1.9; 4/15 2.8; 5/15 2.4; 9/15 2.8; 12/15 3.1; 1/16 3.0; 4/16 2.5; 7/16 2.5; 10/16 1.6; 1/17 1.9

User avatar
LeonW
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 4:59 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby LeonW » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:48 pm

Thanks for clarifying.
I would be quite happy to fall anyplace *within* range No need to go for first place. They are *range* for a reason.
My 2c contribution :wink:
L
Dec 2012 - CC 2 unresect liver mets, CEA 41.8 (MM 65yrs)
Jan 2013 - colectomy @ spleen 2/26 nodes IVa T3N1bM1a
Feb-Jul - 1x Xelox-7x Xelox/Avastin, shrinkage from #3
Aug - 2x PV embolization (both failed)
Sep 2013 - R liver resect, 25d hosp (liver failure/delirium, lung emboli, encephalopathy), no living cancer (pCR)
2014/15 - recovery, scopy: 2 polyps
2016 - new town/life
2018, scopy: 2 polyps
2018/20 low (1.0-1.4) CEAs/clean CTs: 4x2014, 6x2015-17, 3x2018-20
next June 2021!

lpas
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: Am I Supplementing with too Much Vitamin D?

Postby lpas » Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:04 pm

He's probably uncomfortable because he just doesn't know much about the subject. As vilca stated on another thread, 99% of oncologists know next to NOTHING about vitamins and supplements. They simply aren't trained in this area. The good ones admit it. The bad ones just tell you to take nothing, all the while allowing you to believe their opinion is based upon something other than ignorance.

There is so much beyond the mainstream that has shown itself to be promising in this fight, but without big pharma financing, the money simply isn't there for clinical trials. And without a clinical trial, your conventional doctor will never recommend it.
Last edited by lpas on Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
11/14 Dx sigmoid CC @ 45yo
12/14 Colectomy + hysterectomy
Stage IIIB, T3N1bM0, 2/20 nodes, MSS, G2, KRAS(A146T), TP53, SMAD4, ERBB2, CEA 1.0
2/15-7/15 XELOX & celecoxib
2/19 clean scope
11/19 clean CT
Ongoing cimetidine & other targeted supplements
Mom to a 6 & 8yo


Return to “Colon Talk - Colon cancer (colorectal cancer) support forum”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stu, Tammy808 and 9 guests