Treatment switch

Please feel free to read, share your thoughts, your stories and connect with others!
User avatar
beach sunrise
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:14 pm

Treatment switch

Postby beach sunrise » Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:08 am

Hi all, switched from pump to xeloda pills after round 8 of FOLFOX. CEA is down by 3 points in less than a month and other markers are looking favorable. I have also switched PSK brands to one that is hot water extracted and added celebrex. I've been getting IVC for 7 months now. It is all working! Took a minute to figure out what would synergize the chemo. I just hope that I found this cocktail in time and cancer is still in circulating stage and not set up camp. Time will tell. I hope all of you have a great weekend!
Dx 8/19 RC CEA 86 T3N0M0
Neoadj 5FU/rad 6 wk
Surg 1-21-20 APR ostomy - margins T4bN1a IIIC G2 MSI- 1/20 LN+ LVI+ PNI-
pre cea 24/post 5.9
mFOLFOX6 CEA 7
8 rds 6-10 CEA 11.4 4 more no oxa
6-17 CEA 11.1 AFP 11.2 CA125 25.7 CA199 9
7-2 CEA 11.1 AFP 5.3 CA125 24.8 CA199 8
7-16 CEA 10.3 AFP 5.3 CA125 26.6 CA199 8
7-28 CEA 8.8 AFP 7.7 CA125 27 CA199 7
8-6 CEA 7.8 AFP 7 CA125 26.1 CA199 7
MHL1+
PMS2+
MSH2+
MSH6+
Chem-sens test NCI "Test failed, neo adj C/R worked. Not enough ca cells to test"

User avatar
CRguy
Posts: 10207
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:00 pm

Re: Treatment switch

Postby CRguy » Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:52 pm

Thanks for sharing your info here.
Sending best wishes for success moving forward
... BUTT ....
with the cocktail you are using PLEASE be sure your docs are monitoring liver function and liver health Aggressively !

JMO ... BUTT I have had some liver / serious GIT issues adding celebrex to existing meds

PLEASE BE safe and make sure all your docs are in the loop AND doing aggressive monitoring !

Cheers and best wishes
CRguy
Caregiver x 4
Stage IV A rectal cancer/lung met
13 Year survivor
my life is an ongoing totally randomized UNcontrolled experiment with N=1 !
Review of my Journey so far

User avatar
beach sunrise
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:14 pm

Re: Treatment switch

Postby beach sunrise » Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:20 pm

Hey CRguy, thank you so much for the advice. I have bloodwork every 3 weeks. I am closely watched by 4 docs (onc, 2 surgeons, gp), whew!!! One of them I am kinda tired of seeing, lol
I was a little nervous about the celebrex but so far so good. Bloodwork next week. I'll update. Thank you for looking out for me.
Have a good one!
Dx 8/19 RC CEA 86 T3N0M0
Neoadj 5FU/rad 6 wk
Surg 1-21-20 APR ostomy - margins T4bN1a IIIC G2 MSI- 1/20 LN+ LVI+ PNI-
pre cea 24/post 5.9
mFOLFOX6 CEA 7
8 rds 6-10 CEA 11.4 4 more no oxa
6-17 CEA 11.1 AFP 11.2 CA125 25.7 CA199 9
7-2 CEA 11.1 AFP 5.3 CA125 24.8 CA199 8
7-16 CEA 10.3 AFP 5.3 CA125 26.6 CA199 8
7-28 CEA 8.8 AFP 7.7 CA125 27 CA199 7
8-6 CEA 7.8 AFP 7 CA125 26.1 CA199 7
MHL1+
PMS2+
MSH2+
MSH6+
Chem-sens test NCI "Test failed, neo adj C/R worked. Not enough ca cells to test"

User avatar
CRguy
Posts: 10207
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:00 pm

Re: Treatment switch

Postby CRguy » Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:32 pm

beach sunrise wrote:Hey CRguy, thank you so much for the advice. I have bloodwork every 3 weeks. I am closely watched by 4 docs (onc, 2 surgeons, gp), whew!!! One of them I am kinda tired of seeing, lol

make SURE there are liver indicators in there !!! :twisted: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
beach sunrise wrote:I was a little nervous about the celebrex but so far so good. Bloodwork next week. I'll update. Thank you for looking out for me.
Have a good one!

backatcha' homie !

celebrex does not play nicely with aspirin, ibuprofen, cortisones etc.
= steroids and NONsteroidal anti-inflammatories .... trust me :shock: :twisted:
BTDT !

hoping your update is MEGA GOOD !!!!!!

Cheers and Harmony
CRguy
Caregiver x 4
Stage IV A rectal cancer/lung met
13 Year survivor
my life is an ongoing totally randomized UNcontrolled experiment with N=1 !
Review of my Journey so far

User avatar
beach sunrise
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:14 pm

~`

Postby beach sunrise » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:51 am

Thank you, no steroids or aspirin types here. Can I ask if you can remember what were your issues? Or were the issues found in bloodwork?
My panels as of July 16th. Some of them concern me a little.
LDH 224 (fraction 5 was at 9 (ref 4-20)
Platelet Count 226 (130-400 10^ 3 u/L
ALP 112 (34-126 Units/L)
ALT 34
AST 38 (both of these, ALT/AST, were hit hard by folfox and have really came down from the 100 range since June 22nd but AST is still higher)
Bili .5 (0-1 mg/dL)
Glucose 102
AFP 5.3 (0-8.3 ng/mL)
GGT 43 (0-60 IU/L)
INR 1.0 (.8-1.2)
PT 10.4 (9.1-12.0)
PTT 25 (24-33)
Dx 8/19 RC CEA 86 T3N0M0
Neoadj 5FU/rad 6 wk
Surg 1-21-20 APR ostomy - margins T4bN1a IIIC G2 MSI- 1/20 LN+ LVI+ PNI-
pre cea 24/post 5.9
mFOLFOX6 CEA 7
8 rds 6-10 CEA 11.4 4 more no oxa
6-17 CEA 11.1 AFP 11.2 CA125 25.7 CA199 9
7-2 CEA 11.1 AFP 5.3 CA125 24.8 CA199 8
7-16 CEA 10.3 AFP 5.3 CA125 26.6 CA199 8
7-28 CEA 8.8 AFP 7.7 CA125 27 CA199 7
8-6 CEA 7.8 AFP 7 CA125 26.1 CA199 7
MHL1+
PMS2+
MSH2+
MSH6+
Chem-sens test NCI "Test failed, neo adj C/R worked. Not enough ca cells to test"

User avatar
CRguy
Posts: 10207
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:00 pm

Re: Treatment switch

Postby CRguy » Sun Aug 02, 2020 1:22 pm

my issues with celebrex were strictly GIT due to interaction with other NSAIDS and loss of protection of the gastrointestinal mucosa,
a well known issue with higher dose / longer acting COX-2 inhibitors.

As an analgesic I found it was not as effective for me as ibuprofen.

FYI here is a very good review of the whole COX inhibitor / NSAID issue.
Emerging Evidence in NSAID Pharmacology: Important Considerations for Product Selection

Cheers
CRguy
Caregiver x 4
Stage IV A rectal cancer/lung met
13 Year survivor
my life is an ongoing totally randomized UNcontrolled experiment with N=1 !
Review of my Journey so far

User avatar
beach sunrise
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 7:14 pm

Re: Treatment switch

Postby beach sunrise » Sun Aug 02, 2020 2:13 pm

Thank you for the read. I need to request cr-clearance checked based on the paper. It hasn't been checked since 2-3-20 and at the time it was 77.4.
Dx 8/19 RC CEA 86 T3N0M0
Neoadj 5FU/rad 6 wk
Surg 1-21-20 APR ostomy - margins T4bN1a IIIC G2 MSI- 1/20 LN+ LVI+ PNI-
pre cea 24/post 5.9
mFOLFOX6 CEA 7
8 rds 6-10 CEA 11.4 4 more no oxa
6-17 CEA 11.1 AFP 11.2 CA125 25.7 CA199 9
7-2 CEA 11.1 AFP 5.3 CA125 24.8 CA199 8
7-16 CEA 10.3 AFP 5.3 CA125 26.6 CA199 8
7-28 CEA 8.8 AFP 7.7 CA125 27 CA199 7
8-6 CEA 7.8 AFP 7 CA125 26.1 CA199 7
MHL1+
PMS2+
MSH2+
MSH6+
Chem-sens test NCI "Test failed, neo adj C/R worked. Not enough ca cells to test"


Return to “Colon Talk - Colon cancer (colorectal cancer) support forum”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests