PET Scan results?

Please feel free to read, share your thoughts, your stories and connect with others!
Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:57 am

I recently went to the doctor for a physical and he noticed my liver numbers were high. He spoke with my oncologist and they agreed I should have a pet scan. I received a call today from the nurse who said the results of the pet showed a faint spot on my liver but the ct didn’t show anything. The nurse said the radiologist and oncologist thought it was probably something benign but that they both agreed I should get an mri as well. Have any of you had a similar situation? Is there a good chance that it’s nothing? Its been a year and a half since my surgery and almost a year since my last chemo round, sure was hoping to be done with this mess lol.

benben
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby benben » Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:35 pm

Hey Tdubz. I'm sorry to hear about the pet findings. While I can't really comment from experience, I do believe that sometimes even benign lesions/tumors can indicate PET activity.
Was this your first PET? I'm asking cause I know we are like 1 or 2 weeks apart in our treatments and I've never had a PET to my knowledge, just CT scans. How high were your liver enzyme levels?
Was it ALT or AST or both? My last bloodwork came back with a slightly elevated AST at 59 when high normal is 45. I've read that this is a pretty insignificant increase, but coupled with my slightly elevated CEA level it gives some pause for concern. What was your last CEA level, if I may ask?

I hope the MRI will give some more conclusive results and I hope they find whatever to be as nothing or benign. If for some reason it does turn out to be a met at least it was caught very early and can be adequately dealt with.

Perhaps someone with more PET experience and knowledge can chime in for you.

Even NED seems a mental battle at times doesn't it.

best wishes!
----------------------
3/29/17 diagnosed CRC - 44 y/o Male
4/17/17 ULAR - Straight anastomosis - no ostomy.
Path: low grade T3n1m0 - moderate diff.
KRAS - NO, MLH1/PMS2/MSH6/MSH2 - Normal.
5/3 med port install
5/22 folfox - first treatment.
3rd treat, delayed - low ANC - reduced to 90% OXI
zarxio all treats
Treat 7 - 75% OXI
Treats 8-12 - NO OXI, Luke & 5FU
10/20/17 CT- NED
3/18 Scope - Clean
11/8 PORT OUT!
6/19 CT - NED (2 years!)

Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:18 pm

Hey benben, I had one pet scan before chemo. It showed some inflamed lymph nodes where my surgery was but that’s it.

My ast and alt were both in normal ranges but my ggt was 148 when normal is 15-73 and my alkaline phosphatase was 161 when normal is 38-126.

I didn’t even ask what my cea was at the last appointment, they just told me it was almost nonexistent and that was good enough for me.

I changed my diet a few months ago and lost 30 more pounds. I just figured these numbers were a result of that, hopefully that’s still the case.

benben
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby benben » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:32 pm

Tdubz wrote:Hey benben, I had one pet scan before chemo. It showed some inflamed lymph nodes where my surgery was but that’s it.

My ast and alt were both in normal ranges but my ggt was 148 when normal is 15-73 and my alkaline phosphatase was 161 when normal is 38-126.

I didn’t even ask what my cea was at the last appointment, they just told me it was almost nonexistent and that was good enough for me.

I changed my diet a few months ago and lost 30 more pounds. I just figured these numbers were a result of that, hopefully that’s still the case.


Well hey that's great about the CEA. Also great about the weight loss!
I think GGT is associated with bile duct secretion etc.

Out of curiosity what did you change your diet to? I just started a Keto diet a few days ago myself. Mostly for the benefits of lower sugar levels as well as decreased inflammation.
I've done it 3 times prior and recall that it cured me of inflammation of the esophagus. It also oddly enough, since I had rectal bleeding for about 15 years. When I did Keto the bleeding stopped.

Anyhow I'd bet its nothing with the almost non-existent CEA. Keep us posted. When's the MRI?
----------------------
3/29/17 diagnosed CRC - 44 y/o Male
4/17/17 ULAR - Straight anastomosis - no ostomy.
Path: low grade T3n1m0 - moderate diff.
KRAS - NO, MLH1/PMS2/MSH6/MSH2 - Normal.
5/3 med port install
5/22 folfox - first treatment.
3rd treat, delayed - low ANC - reduced to 90% OXI
zarxio all treats
Treat 7 - 75% OXI
Treats 8-12 - NO OXI, Luke & 5FU
10/20/17 CT- NED
3/18 Scope - Clean
11/8 PORT OUT!
6/19 CT - NED (2 years!)

Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:08 pm

I did keto too. It was great and easy to do. I wasn’t hardcore with it though. I eliminated breads and anything with added sugar. Upped my vegetable intake and my meats were only organic cagefree and grass fed.I made sure I was in ketosis with the strips but I never did the macros or anything.

Gravelyguy
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:03 pm

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Gravelyguy » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:36 pm

My first post chemo ct scan showed something so they did a PET scan which showed that it was just scaring from the liver ablation (the scans were done at my local hospital not Mayo where I had the surgery) but something lit up in a different spot in the liver.

So off I went to Mayo where they did an MRI and it was nothing. At Mayo they prefer MRI for liver imaging.

Hope this helps,

Dave
6/17 dx mRC t3n1m1 very low rectal tumor 2 liver Mets 1.3 cm and .9 cm

6/17 begin 4 rounds Folfox w/Vectibix
9/17 short course radiation
10/17 rectal and liver resection LAR with coloanal anastomosis (no rectum left)
11/17-3/18 8 rounds Folfox
6/18 still NED!! Takedown
8/28/18 still NED! CEA .8 new low for me
10/18/18 colonoscopy clear
12/12/18 clear scans, CEA .9 still NED!
6/11/19 clear scans CEA 1.0
12/19/19 clear scans CEA 1.0 still NED!

sbpaq1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:09 pm
Facebook Username: Matthew

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby sbpaq1 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:44 pm

Not exactly the same route as you but my original ct scan showed a liver lesion of “low density” that I was scheduled for a follow up mri on. The results were showed characteristics of a simple cyst luckily, it’s not as good as doing a biopsy of course but I trust the doctors.

Scanxiety is stupid real and it’s easy to get lost on each area, best wishes that it’s just something benign.
Age 30, Male
07/05/18 - Colonoscopy, T3N2M0/Stage IIIB Rectal, MSS and High Grade
09/10/18 - 28 Days Xeloda/Radiation
10/11/18 - MRI decrease in Tumor & Nodes
11/19/18 - lAR
12/06/18 - Bad news, Surgery margins inconclusive, 17 of 19 nodes, PNI & LVI
12/09/18 - Bad news, 2 spots on liver and 1 on Lung, XELOX start
02/15/19 - Good News! Lung spot gone, Liver Spot down to 1, Nodes shrinking.
06/15/19 - bad news! Rectal recurrence and node increase
07/01/19 - folfiri
08/23/19 - surgery consult unc

Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:59 pm

Thanks gravelyguy, that’s good to know. Now I just gotta worry about being in the mri tube for an hour. I’m not worried about the tight spaces, but it never fails when I have to keep super still, I’ll get an itch on my face or have to sneeze. Then the fact that I gotta keep my arms behind my head for that long always makes my shoulders start burn lol.

Gravelyguy
Posts: 290
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:03 pm

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Gravelyguy » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:14 pm

I hear you. I had an MRI last night and as soon as got in my nose started to itch! There also was a tornado warning half way through. I didn’t know it until I got out and the tech told me. We were in the basement so I guess I was safe!

Good luck with the scan,

Dave
6/17 dx mRC t3n1m1 very low rectal tumor 2 liver Mets 1.3 cm and .9 cm

6/17 begin 4 rounds Folfox w/Vectibix
9/17 short course radiation
10/17 rectal and liver resection LAR with coloanal anastomosis (no rectum left)
11/17-3/18 8 rounds Folfox
6/18 still NED!! Takedown
8/28/18 still NED! CEA .8 new low for me
10/18/18 colonoscopy clear
12/12/18 clear scans, CEA .9 still NED!
6/11/19 clear scans CEA 1.0
12/19/19 clear scans CEA 1.0 still NED!

cgb13
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:08 pm

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby cgb13 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:30 pm

I was a similar situation this week. Due to some suspicious pelvic lymph nodes, the radioation oncologogist ordered a pet scan to determine if they need to broaden the scope of radiation. Because I was just diagnosed, I meet with all 3 doctors consecutively immediately after the PET scan (surgeon, hematology oncologist, then radiation oncologist), with each increasingly alarmist about the results of the pet scan and it lighting up in the liver, and ordered an mri - although the ct showed nothing.

I received the PET scan findings this morning, which in no unequivacle terms stated there were multiple lessons and Mets on found on my liver. I panicked for about three hours until the mri was read and I was told the liver was clear.
35yo male - father of 1 (infant)
Dx Stage IIIc - T3N2M0 8/15/18
8 bi weekly FOLFOX treatments done 12/11/18
1/23/19 - 3/1/2019 - Radiation + Xeloda (4,000 mg per day - 4 pills in morning and evening) - 28 days

benben
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby benben » Tue Oct 02, 2018 11:54 am

Hey Tdubz - how you fairing? Well, I hope.
Was wondering what became of this.

take care.
----------------------
3/29/17 diagnosed CRC - 44 y/o Male
4/17/17 ULAR - Straight anastomosis - no ostomy.
Path: low grade T3n1m0 - moderate diff.
KRAS - NO, MLH1/PMS2/MSH6/MSH2 - Normal.
5/3 med port install
5/22 folfox - first treatment.
3rd treat, delayed - low ANC - reduced to 90% OXI
zarxio all treats
Treat 7 - 75% OXI
Treats 8-12 - NO OXI, Luke & 5FU
10/20/17 CT- NED
3/18 Scope - Clean
11/8 PORT OUT!
6/19 CT - NED (2 years!)

Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:04 am

Still in limbo basically. Mri showed a 4-5mm mass on the liver, but it only showed up on one of the slides. Onc said it’s too small to biopsy at this point so he wanted to wait for 6 weeks and do another mri to see if there have been any changes. That happens at the end of October so still have a few weeks to go.

benben
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Washington State

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby benben » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:19 pm

Tdubz wrote:Still in limbo basically. Mri showed a 4-5mm mass on the liver, but it only showed up on one of the slides. Onc said it’s too small to biopsy at this point so he wanted to wait for 6 weeks and do another mri to see if there have been any changes. That happens at the end of October so still have a few weeks to go.


Is it something that might have just gone unnoticed before? Perhaps its just a benign nodule that has been there.? Hoping it's nothing.
----------------------
3/29/17 diagnosed CRC - 44 y/o Male
4/17/17 ULAR - Straight anastomosis - no ostomy.
Path: low grade T3n1m0 - moderate diff.
KRAS - NO, MLH1/PMS2/MSH6/MSH2 - Normal.
5/3 med port install
5/22 folfox - first treatment.
3rd treat, delayed - low ANC - reduced to 90% OXI
zarxio all treats
Treat 7 - 75% OXI
Treats 8-12 - NO OXI, Luke & 5FU
10/20/17 CT- NED
3/18 Scope - Clean
11/8 PORT OUT!
6/19 CT - NED (2 years!)

Tdubz
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 11:01 am

Re: PET Scan results?

Postby Tdubz » Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:27 pm

That’s the hope, and I think that’s why my onc wanted to wait a bit before rushing to surgery when for all he knows it could be benign.


Return to “Colon Talk - Colon cancer (colorectal cancer) support forum”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests