Just starting the fight

Please feel free to read, share your thoughts, your stories and connect with others!
User avatar
MikeManess
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:56 pm
Location: Forney, Texas

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby MikeManess » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:41 pm

Just noticed another wrinkle in all this. My blood test results are posted on UT Southwestern's MYCHART page. My iron level is extremely low - I'm major anemic.

IRON <20 ug/dL 59-158 ug/dL
UNSAT IBC 249 mcg/dL 112-346 mcg/dL
TIBC Not Calculable ug/dL 262-474 ug/dL
% SATURATION Not Calculable % 20-50 %

No wonder I am so fatigued all the time. I have a message in to the surgeon asking what, if anything, I should be doing to bring these levels up.
3/11/16 Colonoscopy - 9 benign polyps, 1 large cancerous tumor in right ascending colon
4/19/16 Right colectomy
6/3/16 Two liver spots detected, added Avastin to Folfox
12/20/16 Liver surgery. Pathology shows no active cancer cells
6/7/17 Final chemo
12/5/17 Port removed
05/23/18 Liver tumor discovered in scans
04/04/19 Radiation treatment
08/15/19 Additional radiation treatment
08/21/19 NED again

Nik Colon

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby Nik Colon » Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:17 pm

Is it just me? Why is Mikes last post not showing?

User avatar
WriterGirl1969
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Central NY

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby WriterGirl1969 » Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:03 pm

Nik Colon wrote:Is it just me? Why is Mikes last post not showing?

Nope - I saw it too. I thought it was just me not understanding his name being there as the most recent post.
DX 3/4/2016 Colon Cancer; age 46 Mom of then 4-yr-old
Stage IIIB: T3N1M0
3/31/16 Surgery
4 to 10/2016: Xeloda Monotherapy
CEA: 10/16 0.56, 1/17 0.54
CT CLEAR: 3/6/17; 4/17/18; 4/16/19
NED 3 years
“If I can help somebody as I walk along, then my living shall not be in vain.”

User avatar
hopeful
Posts: 1372
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:43 am

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby hopeful » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:24 pm

My husband was diagnosed at Stage 3 in November of 2009. Going through chemo was no picnic, but there are good memories from that time as well as the bad. Since the time of his surgery, he's been NED and life after the 6 months or so of chemo has gone pretty much back to normal.

Sending positive thoughts your way.
Caregiver to husband diagnosed 11/09 stage IIIb colon cancer
Surgery 11/5/09
12 rounds FOLFOX beginning 12/18/09
Folfox finished 6/3/10
Last scan Jan 2015
NED since Dec. 2009

User avatar
MikeManess
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:56 pm
Location: Forney, Texas

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby MikeManess » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:46 pm

I have no idea what happened to my last post. I can see part of it when I search on it, but it's not here. Strange.

Anyway, the issue is that my latest blood test was posted on the UT Southwestern MyChart page. I'm looking and I see that my iron levels are extremely low. IRON <20 ug/dL (59-158 ug/dL), UNSAT IBC 249 mcg/dL (112-346 mcg/dL), TIBC Not Calculable ug/dL (262-474 ug/dL), % SATURATION Not Calculable (%20-50).

While I'm no expert and certainly not a doctor, it seems to me that I'm majorily anemic - which is probably why I feel so fatigued all the time. I have a message in to the doctor asking if I need to do anything, but so far no response. He never mentioned it the other day, but it might have been skipped over because I came in at the end of the day.

Did anyone else have this low of an iron level?
3/11/16 Colonoscopy - 9 benign polyps, 1 large cancerous tumor in right ascending colon
4/19/16 Right colectomy
6/3/16 Two liver spots detected, added Avastin to Folfox
12/20/16 Liver surgery. Pathology shows no active cancer cells
6/7/17 Final chemo
12/5/17 Port removed
05/23/18 Liver tumor discovered in scans
04/04/19 Radiation treatment
08/15/19 Additional radiation treatment
08/21/19 NED again

justin case
Posts: 4262
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Katy, Texas

Re: Just starting the fight

Postby justin case » Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:25 pm

Iron can be a major factor in your weak situation. My last 12 infusions, were given with an Iron supplement.
Justin
7/11 diagnosed Stage 2 colon and rectal cancer
chemo/rad
lar/temp ilio
Reversal & port removal
21 round of chemo Folfox 9tx, 5fu 12 tx
Last treatment July 2012


Return to “Colon Talk - Colon cancer (colorectal cancer) support forum”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: roadrunner and 37 guests